Grand Masters
Name Title Nationality Period Peter Gerard .............................................. Abbot Master French 1087-1120 Raymond de Puy (Pius) ............................. Master French 1120-1158/60
Auger de Balben ........................................ Master French 1158/60-1162/3
Arnaud de Comps ...................................... Master French 1162-1163
Gilbert d'Assailly ......................................... Master English 1163-1169/70
Gaston de Murols ....................................... Master French 1170-1172
Joubert of Syria .......................................... Master Syrian 1172-1177
Roger de Moulins ....................................... Master French 1177-1187
Ermengard d’ Asp ....................................... Master French 1188-1190
Garnier de Naplous .................................... Master English 1189/90-1192
Geoffrey de Donjon .................................... Master French 1192/3-1202
Alphonse de Portugal ................................. Master Portuguese 1202-1206
Geoffroy le Rat ........................................... Master French 1206-1207
Garin de Montaigu ...................................... Master French 1207-1227/8
Bertrand de Thessy .................................... Master French 1228-1231
Guerin Lebrun ............................................ Master French 1231-1236
Bertrand de Comps .................................... Master French 1236-1239/40
Pierre de Vieille-Brioude ............................ Master French 1239/40-1242
Guillaume de Chateauneuf ........................ Master French 1242-1258
Hugues de Revel ....................................... Grand Master French 1258-1277
Nicolas Lorgne .......................................... Grand Master French 1277/8-1284
Jean de Villiers .......................................... Grand Master French 1285-1293/4
Odon de Pins ........................................... Grand Master French 1294-1296
Guillaume de Villaret ................................ Grand Master French 1296-1305
Foulques de Villaret .................................. Grand Master French 1305-1319
Helion de Villeneuve ................................. Grand Master French 1319-1346
Dieudonne de Gozon ............................... Grand Master French 1346-1353
Pierre de Corneillan .................................. Grand Master French 1353-1355
Roger de Pins ........................................... Grand Master French 1355-1365
Raymond Berenger .................................. Grand Master French 1365-1374
Robert de Juilliac ....................................... Grand Master French 1374-1377
Jean Fernandez de Heredia ..................... Grand Master Spanish 1377-1383
Ricardo Caracciolo ................................... Grand Master Italian 1383-1395
Philibert de Naillac .................................... Grand Master French 1396-1421
Antoine Fluvian de la Riviere .................... Grand Master Spanish 1421-1437
Jean de Lastic ........................................... Grand Master French 1437-1454
Jacques de Milly ....................................... Grand Master French 1454-1461
Pierre Raymond Zacosta .......................... Grand Master Spanish 1461-1467
Jean-Baptiste Orsini .................................. Grand Master Italian 1467-1476
Pierre d'Aubusson, Cardinal ..................... Grand Master French 1476-1503
Emery d'Amboise dit Chaumont ................ Grand Master French 1503-1512
Guy de Blanchefort ................................... Grand Master French 1512-1513
Fabrice del Carretto .................................. Grand Master Italian 1513-1521
Philippe Villiers de l’Isle-Adam .................. Grand Master French 1521-1534
Pierre del Ponte ........................................ Grand Master Italian 1534-1535
Didier de Saint-Jaille ................................. Grand Master French 1535-1536
Jean de Homedes y Coscon ..................... Grand Master Aragonese 1536-1553
Claude de la Sengle .................................. Grand Master French 1553-1557
Jean Parisot de Valette ............................ Grand Master French 1557-1568
Pietro Ciocchi del Monte San Savino ....... Grand Master Italian 1568-1572
Jean l'Evesque de la Cassière ................. Grand Master French 1572-1582
Hugues Loubenx de Verdale, Cardinal ..... Grand Master French 1582-1595
Martin Garzes ........................................... Grand Master Aragonese 1595-1601
Alof de Wignacourt ................................... Grand Master French 1601-1622
Luis Mendes de Vasconcellos ................... Grand Master Portuguese 1622-1623
Antoine de Paule ....................................... Grand Master French 1623-1636
Jean-Baptiste Lascaris de Castellar .......... Grand Master French 1636-1657
Martin de Redin y Cruzat ........................... Grand Master Aragonese 1657-1660
Annet de Clermont de Chattes Gessan ..... Grand Master French 1660
Rafael Cotoner y de Oleza ....................... Grand Master Aragonese 1660-1663
Nicholas Cotoner y de Oleza ..................... Grand Master Aragonese 1663-1680
Gregorio Carafa della Roccella .................. Grand Master Italian 1680-1690
Adrien de Wignacourt ............................... Grand Master French 1690-1697
Ramon Perellos y Rocafull ....................... Grand Master Aragonese 1697-1720
Marcantonio Zondadari .............................. Grand Master Italian 1720-1722
Antonio Manoel de Vilhena ........................ Grand Master Portuguese 1722-1736
Ramon Despuig y Martinez de Marcilla ..... Grand Master Aragonese 1736-1741
Manuel Pinto de Fonseca .......................... Grand Master Portuguese 1741-1773
Francisco Ximenez de Texada ................... Grand Master Aragonese 1773-1775
Emmanuel de Rohan de Polduc ................ Grand Master French 1775-1797
Ferdinand Von Hompesch zu Bolheim ...... Grand Master German 1797-1798
Paul I, Emperor of Russia .......................... Grand Master Russian 1798-1801
1805: Emperor Alexander I of Russia places the Catholic Grand Priory of Russia under the Vatican, from whence the Sovereign Military Hospitaller Order of Saint John (SMOM) descends.
The Orthodox Grand Priory of Russia continues under the Emperor, and today forms our Order (OSJ). Grand Duke Alexander of Russia .............. Grand Master Russian 1913-1933
Crolian Edelen de Burgh ............................ Grand Master American 1960-1973
Prince Roberto Paterno ............................. Grand Master Italian 1974-1993
Prince George Korey-Krzeczowski ............ Grand Master Polish 1993-1997
Joseph Frendo Cumbo .............................. Grand Master Maltese 1997-2006
Nicholas F. S. Papanicolaou ...................... Grand Master Greek 2006-